Cart
Shop

Privacy Policy

JSW Living Pvt. Ltd. (“Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through Company’s compliance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy page is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

This policy describes

  • The types of information that Company may collect from you when you access or use of Forma E-Commerce Platform ("Website"); and
  • Company’s practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.
  • Note: By visiting this Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access the Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service.

This policy does not apply to the information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as merchants from which you purchase and/or pay and social networks that you use in connection with Company’s services. Company encourages you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website and the Company and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Website to provide various services You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by the Website.

The personal information which you may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following:

Your registration details which may include the password provided by You. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Platform.Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to Your sale or purchase transaction on the Website.Your transaction details with the other users of the Website. Your usage behavior of the Website.Details of the computer / mobile system and/or computer network which you use to visit the website and undertake any activity on the Website. The information the company collects on or through the Website shall include inter alia: • Your full name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any proof of your identity and/or address, postal code, profile picture, password and other information you may provide with your account such as your gender, mobile phone number and website and all other information, you may provide us through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook and Google etc.. In such events/ cases, Company fetches and stores whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services;

  • • Your preferences including settings such as time zone and language;
  • • Details of credit, debit or other card used by you for transactions;
  • • Details of Your visits to Platform, including but not limited to, location data, web logs and other communication data;
  • • transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications or browsing details, contact or notification information, and other information in your account profile;
  • • Your search details such as search terms you have looked up and results you have selected;
  • • Your browsing details including time, frequency, features used, etc. by you;
  • • Communications between you and other users or merchants through the Website; participation by you in a survey, poll, sweepstakes, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); your communication with us about employment opportunities posted;
  • • Information you enter into our system when using the Platform, such as contact information and project management information.
  • • Information collected through cookies

Information Collected Through Website

Information may be collected automatically from the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Website, even if you use the Website without registering or logging in and the same shall include inter alia:

  • • Your server’s IP address from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the website you last visited before visiting to Platform, and your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, other browsing information (connection, network provider, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information, etc.
  • • Details of your use of the website, including location data, traffic data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you use and access on or through the Website;
  • • Other information relating to your activity on the website, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited the Website, the date and time you used the Website, error logs, and other similar information;

Other tools and Cookies

Company and third parties with whom Company partners, shall use pixel tags, cookies, web beacons, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of the Website as well as third party websites. A cookie can be understood as a small text file that is stored on your computer/ mobile that enables us to recognize you (for example, as a registered user) when you visit the Website, it shall store your preferences and settings, enhance your experience by delivering content specific to your interests, perform research and analytics, track your use of the Platforms, and assist with security and administrative functions. A pixel tag (also called a web beacon) can be understood as a small graphic with embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email) and a unique identifier, and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. Kindly note that most browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. However, kindly note that it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies through your browser or device settings, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality on the Website. Separately, Company advises you to check their privacy policies for information about third parties cookies and other practices. Company does not control the practices of such third parties/ partners and their privacy policies/ cookies policies, which govern their interactions with you.

Anonymous or De-Identified Data

Company may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Website or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytical tools as described below. As a result, Company’s use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Privacy Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

Use and disclosure of information collected

Usages

Information collected from you can be used for various purposes including inter alia:

  • • Facilitate your usage of Website
  • • To Provide you with the products ordered by you
  • • To process and respond to your queries/ requests;
  • • To inform you regarding changes in Website;
  • • To analyze, conduct internal reviews, surveys and understand Company’s users, improve the content and features of Company’s Website, process and complete your transactions, and make special offers;
  • • To diagnose technical problems and provide support;
  • • To send and receive communications, show advertisements, notifications;
  • • To prepare reports, review, etc.;
  • • To contact you regarding third party goods and services, offers, to understand your preferences, requirements;
  • • To permit you to participate in interactive features offered through the Website or any other platforms of the Company;
  • • To detect and protect any error, hacking, fraud, commercial and identity checks; and
  • • Any other purpose as required in connection with the Website.

Disclosures Information collected from you may be disclosed to and/ or for various purposes including inter alia:

  • • For legal purposes, requirements, to comply with applicable laws;
  • • To Company’s affiliates, subsidiaries and related parties;
  • • To Company’s vendors, merchants, contractors, service providers and other third-parties and persons who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which Company disclose it to them;
  • • Any person for maintaining security, operating platforms, to enquire or protect from any fraud, hacking;
  • • To third-parties to market their products or services to you;
  • • For any other purpose in connection with the aforesaid;
  • • For enforcing or applying Company’s terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  • • If the disclosure, in Company’s belief, is necessary or appropriate to protect Company’s rights, property, or safety, customers or others. This will include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • • To help us serve better.
  • • For reasons not described in the policy, Company would notify you about the same before making any disclosure.

Email Opt-Out and Account Closure

You may choose to stop the receipt of Website’s promotional emails by emailing your request to opt-out through the link provided in the email. Your request would be processed within 10 working days from the date of receipt. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, Company will, if applicable, be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on Website. Company will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but Company may retain information such as past purchases, service information, etc. about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. You may note that closure of your account may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

If you delete your information from Website, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of Company’s websites/ servers. Website does not guarantee the complete wiping of any user-data from its servers or from the web.

Third Party Links

The Website’s links to other websites/ applications that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The Company is not and will not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Company does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Company’s Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties. Company strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy policies.

Advertisements

Company may use third-party advertising companies/ entities to serve ads when you visit Company’s Platforms. These entities may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Business Transfers

Platform may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information You have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection

Platform uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. However, no method of transmission over the internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Company strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, Company cannot guarantee its absolute security. You hereby acknowledge and accept that providing personal and commercial information is at your own risk and that the Company will not be held liable for any losses or damages incurred. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, Company shall not be liable or responsible for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond Company’s control or force measure or hacking. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your account with anyone. If Company receives instructions using your user name and password, Company will consider that you have authorized the instructions.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Duration of Data Storage

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide the Services to you and improve the Services for all users generally. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally unless you have executed a business transaction with us in the past.

Amendments to this privacy policy

Company reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, Company’s data collection and use practices, the features of Company’s services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information Company collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If Company makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, Company will post the changes here. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

Grievance Officer

Users or any victim who suffers as a result of a violation of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use by any other person, can notify their complaints to us. Please feel free to reach out to the Grievance Officer, details below.

Mr. Siddharth Naik siddharth.naik@jsw.in

Consent from you

By using the Platforms and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If Company decides to change Company’s privacy policy, Company will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information Company collect, how Company use it, and under what circumstances Company disclose it.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The laws of India shall govern these Terms of Use and your use of the site, and you irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of the courts located in Mumbai for any action arising out of or relating to Company’s privacy policy